September 2022
- Meraki – Series of discussion (streaming online) on artists, curated by Georgia Georgiadou
- Radicart – Series of virtual interviews (streaming online) on artists, curated by Marios – Leandros Basteas
April 2021
- 22.04.2021 – 2 Weeks Project Opening online
March 2021
- 26.09.2021 – Live stream performance by Dan Allon: Moroccan Passover Meal
November 2020
- Local Diamonds – Pop- up exhibition by various artists at Westendallee 100E
September 2020
- 11.09.2020 – Live from the artist’s studio series – Part V: Ariel Reichman
- 18.09.2020 – Live stream performance by Dan Allon: Moroccan Cookies
August 2020
- 20.08.2020 – Live from the artist’s studio series- Part IV: Olaf Kühnemann
July 2020
- 30.07.2020 – Heroica artist talk and finissage
- 04.07 – 02.08.2020 Heroica Exhibition at Schau Fenster gallery
- 03.07.2020 – Heroica Exhibition Opening at Schau Fenster gallery, performance Sophie de lacaze and Nuno Salema
June 2020
- 04.06.2020 – Live from the artist’s studio series- Part III: Noga Shtainer
May 2020
- 02.05-03.05.2020 – was kann ich für Sie tun exhibition- Consultation at Circle 1
- 08.05.2020 – Live from the artist’s studio series- Part II: Ofir Dor
- 29.05.2020 – Letters at Circle 1 curated by Dan Allon- Exhibition opening
April 2020
- 17.04.2020 – Live from the artist’s studio series- Part I: Yoav Efrati.
March 2020
- 28.03.2020 – was kann ich für Sie tun exhibition: Franziska Harnisch, Dan Allon- Exhibition opening
- Weekdays (15, 17, 22, 24, 29, 31) – Artists application form – 4 meetings guided by Dan Allon
February 2020
- 29.02.2020 – C1 presents emerging artists #1, event followed by two performances of Coila-Leah Enderstein and Line Gøttsche
January 2020
- 16.01.2020 – Plucked Strings – special pop up concert with Avi Avital
- 18.01.2020 – C1 presents Emerging Artists #1 – exhibition opening
December 2019
- 13.12.2019 – Reality in C1 – Gurgulitza live concert
November 2019
- 9.11.2019 – C1 in conversation with… Lizzie Doron – Can art break walls?
October 2019
- 5.10.2019 – Music in the Circle – Else Ensemble concert
- 18.10.2019 – Reality in C1 – Komplexrichtlinie: Urban Testings by Büro Schwimmer
- 26.10.2019 – Open Closed Open: Avner Sher, Personal Map Since 2008: Nezaket Ekici – curated by Drorit Gur Arie – exhibition opening
- 26.10.2019 – Reality in C1 – With the Stream: Franziska Harnisch – interactive performance
September 2019
- 12.09.2019 – Curious Oranges – special guided tour of the exhibition at C1 during the Berlin Art Week
- 20.09.2019 – Reality in C1 – special evening at C1 with two dance performances
August 2019
- 10.08.2019 – Music & Dance – Circle “Thimk” – music performance evening at C1
- 13.08.2019 – Jacques Albeck and Boaz Arad – photographic exhibition opening at Berta Berlin space (Schönhauser Alle 187)
- 17.08.2019 – Curious Oranges – exhibition opening at C1 with a special performance evening
July 2019
- 12.07.2019 – Flashbacks by Alexander Sovtysik – exhibition opening at C1
- 13.07.2019 – Sing Along Night at C1
June 2019
- 06.06.2019 – Herbarial Seascapes by Iwalja Klinke – exhibition opening at C1
May 2019
- 4.05.2019 – Sing Along Night at C1
- 10.05.2019 – Rokkenrollers – Unpracticed Knowledge – a live performance of Dan Alon (IL) and Ari Pekka Leinonen (FI)
- 11.05.2019 – Artist Panel and Dinner with Art Tours Berlin
- 16.05.2019 – OTD by Benjamin Reich – exhibition opening at Berta Berlin (Schönhauser Alle 187)
- 18.05.2019 – Schaububinnen – exhibition opening at C1 with performances, concerts, screenings throughout the month
April 2019
- 9.04.2019 – New Gallery space opening at Schönhauser Allee 187
- 14.04.2019 – C1 Gallery Talk with Elke Buhr, Alona Harpaz and Corinne Kitzis
- 26.04.2019 – Music in the Circle – special music evening with a concert of a classical music trio
March 2019
- 23.03.2019 – OMG It’s sooo cute! – exhibition opening
February 2019
- 15.02.2019 – Artist talk with Ofir Dor within the exhibition space “What’s the black dog doing with the white girl’s dress”
January 2019
- 11.01.2019 – “What’s the black dog doing with the white girl’s dress” by Ofir Dor and Boyan – exhibition opening
September 2019
- 21.09.2018 – Flower Power – exhibition opening
July 2018
- Thursday 05.07.2018 at 19:30 – Wonderland: A performance art event with Netta Weiser and Mica Dvir
June 2018
- Thursday 28.06.2018 at 19:00 – Conversation #3 with four artists and curator of the exhibition “Day & Knife”
- Friday 01.06.2018 at 19:00 – Opening of Day and Knife
May 2018
- Thursday 10.05.18 at 19:00 – Finissage of BODY TALK with Curator’s Tour
April 2018
- Sunday 29.04.18 at 19:00 – Music in the Circle: Franz Trio – “Filialen von Himmel und Hölle auf Erden – Musik aus Wien und Theresienstadt”
- Saturday 21.04.18 at 19:00 – Conversation #2 with the artists Erez Israeli and Roey Victoria Heifetz
March 2018
- Friday 23.03.18 at 19:00 – (Un)Defining Relations, a two performance-art event by Katja Pudor and Milena Kipfmüller, Hori Izhaki and Thomas Reul curated by Mica Dvir and Adi Liraz
- Monday 19.03.18 at 12:00 – Conversation #1 with Ms. Noemi Givon about “Critical Turning Points in Israeli Modernism”
- Saturday 10.03.18 at 19:00 – Opening of BODY TALK exhibition curated by Ofir Dor and Alona Harpaz
February 2018
- Friday 16.02.18 at 19:00 – Transmitted Perspectives, a two performance-art event by Ofri Lapid and Steinunn Gunnlaugsdóttir curated by Mica Dvir and Adi Liraz
December 2017
- Thursday 14.12.17 at 19:00 – Glitterious, a two performance-art event by Dieuwke Boersma and Darling Fitch curated by Mica Dvir and Adi Liraz
November 2017
- Sunday 19.11.17 at 19:00 – A Book Reading with Avi Pitchon and Sarah Diehl
- Friday 17.11.17 at 19:00 – Opening of Bad Intentions, a group exhibition curated by Avi Pitchon and Alona Harpaz
- Tuesday 07.11.17 at 19:00 – Opening of Art Without Borders, in collaboration with Transform Europe with a performance by Osama Zatar
October 2017
- Sunday 22.10.17 at 19:00 – Music in the Circle – If I Do Not Return, New arrangements of John Dowland’s songs in a visual interpretation
September 2017
- Thursday 12.10.17 at 19:00 – Live Music performed by the Graduates of the Musrara School Adam Ben Nun, Wizard Ashdod and Dane Joe
- Friday 15.09.17 at 19:00 – All the Rivers (גדר חיה) – A Book Reading with Author Dorit Rabinyan
- Thursday 07.09.17 at 19:00 – Opening of In The Place Where We stand II – Alumni Exhibition Celebrating The Musrara School 30th Anniversary
July 2017
- Thurdsay 20.07.17 at 19:00 – MARKED // MESUMENET // מסומנת, a two-performance event by the artists Mica Dvir and Adi Liraz
May 2017
- Wednesday 31.05.17 at 18:00 – Opening of Noble Surface, C1’s exhibition in collaboration with Eigen+Art Lab, presenting the artists Amelie Grözinger and Alex Lebus
April 2017
- Saturday 01.04.17 at 19:00 – Opening of Sing while you’re burning, a group exhibition curated by Ofir Dor
February 2017
- Friday 24.02.17 at 19:00 – Ictus* – A Performance Evening by Michel Platnic and Dan Allon
January 2017
- Saturday 21.01.17 at 19:00 – Music in the Circle: Fugues, Sonatas and Variations from the 18th Century. Musicians: Hed Yaron-Mayersohn and Tim Willis (baroque violins), Avishai Chameides (baroque viola), Katharina Litschig (cello piccolo) Constance Ricard (baroque cello) and Jia Lim (Cembalo)
- Friday 20.01.17 at 19:00 – Opening of Interference : Vadim Zakharov, Ariel Reichman and Guy Goldstein, curated by Drorit Gur Arie
- Saturday 14.01.17 at 18:30 – Finissage of NEVER SHOWN ON PURPOSE, a group exhibition curated by Hannah Beck Mannagetta and Ulrich Vogl with a performance of Chryssa Tsampazi
- Thursday 05.1.17 at 18:30 – Guided tour with curators Hannah Beck Mannagetta and Ulrich Vogl
November 2016
- Friday 04.11.16 at 19:00 – Opening of NEVER SHOWN ON PURPOSE, a group exhibition curated by Hannah Beck Mannagetta and Ulrich Vogl
October 2016
-
Friday 21.10.16 – Opening of CIRCLE1’s exhibition at the ID Festival 2016
-
Saturday 15.10.16 at 19:30 – Music in the Circle concert series: oboist Antje Thierbach & accordionist Susanne Stock
September 2016
- Saturday 17.09.16 at 19:30 – Music in the Circle concert series: violinist Stefan Hempel
- Friday 09.09.16 at 19:00 – Opening of Noga Shtainer and Anastasia Khoroshilova
August 2016
- Wednesday 24.08.16 at 19:00 – Yoga in the Circle: yoga class with Anastasia Shevchenko
- Wednesday 17.08.16 at 19:00 – Yoga in the Circle: yoga class with Anastasia Shevchenko
- Wednesday 10.08.16 at 19:00 – Yoga in the Circle: yoga class with Anastasia Shevchenko
July 2016
- Sunday 17.07.16 at 15:00 – Poetic Hafla חפלה פואטית اُمسية شعرية
- Friday 08.07.16 at 20:00 – Performance of Dan Allon and Felix Meyer-Christian
- Friday 01.07.16 at 19:00 – Exhibition opening of Aline Alagem and Dana Yoeli
June 2016
- Saturday 18.06.16 at 19:00 – Finissage of Highway Furniture | Bettina Allamoda and Alona Harpaz
- Friday 10.06.16 at 19:30 – Music in the Circle concert series: Quartet Berlin-Tokyo | Works by Beethoven, Haydn and Webern
May 2016
- 07.05.16 at 19:30 – Assaf Amdursky – live acoustic performance
April 2016
- 23.04.16 at 19:00 – Opening of Highway Furniture: Bettina Allamoda, Alona Harpaz
- 13.04.16 at 19:30 – Music in the Circle concert series: Avi Avital – Mandolin
- 07.04.16 at 19:00 – Artist Talk with Nezaket Ekici
- 01.04.16 at 20:00 – Music in the Circle concert series: flute recital with Roy Amotz
March 2016
- 05.03.16 at 19:00 – Opening of STRATA: Yosef Joseph Yaakov Dadoune, Robert Stieghorst, Nezaket Ekici & Shahar Marcus, curated by Drorit Gur Arie
February 2016
- 27.02.16 17:00 – 19:00 – Finissage of Stereo – Saskia Wendland & Tilman Wendland, curated by Yael Bartana
January 2016
- 15.01.16 at 19:00 – Opening of Stereo – Saskia Wendland & Tilman Wendland, curated by Yael Bartana
- 22.01.16 at 20:00 – “From the Cow to the Typewriter – The (true) History of Writing”, a lecture by Prof. Alessio Leonardi (in English)
December 2015
- 17.12.15 at 19:00 – Finissage of exhibition with Yinon Avior, Alexandra Baumgartner, benandsebastian, Matti Isan Blind, Noa Gur, Ella Littwitz, Ronit Porat, J&K/Janne Schäfer and Kristine Agergaard, Johannes Vogl and Ulrich Vogl
- 16.12.15 at 19:30 – The Incense of Music No. 7: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning) and Arkady Shilkloper (French Horn, Fluegelhorn, Alphorn, Didgeridoo)
- 04.12.15 at 19:00 – The Incense of Music No. 6: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning), Alexy Kochetkov (violin) & Christian Varas (guitar)
November 2015
- 14.11.15 at 19:30 – The Incense of Music No. 5: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning), Felix Tvedegaard Heim (drums & objects), Anatole Buccella (electric guitar) and Moritz Köther (alto saxophone)
- 13.11.15 at 19:00 – Opening of exhibition with Yinon Avior, Alexandra Baumgartner, benandsebastian, Matti Isan Blind, Noa Gur, Ella Littwitz, Ronit Porat, J&K/Janne Schäfer and Kristine Agergaard, Johannes Vogl and Ulrich Vogl
October 2015
- Fr. 16.10.15 at 18:30 – 22:00
Sa. 17.10.15 at 15:00 – 22:00
Su. 18.10.15 at 15:00 – 22:00
ID – Festival Berlin 2015 at Radial System V, Studio A and C – RoundAbout – an exhibition presenting works by israeli artists: Aharon Ozery, Alon Levin, Alona Harpaz, Alona Rodeh, Amir Fattal, Amir Yatziv, Keren Shalev, Liav Gabai, Noga Shtainer, Olaf Kühnemann, Ofir Dor, Sahar Zukerman and Sharon Paz - 06.10.15 at 20:00 – The Incense of Music No. 4: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning), Hayden Chisholm (Saxophone, Shruti Box) and Evi Filippou (Vibraphone, Percussion)
September 2015
- 15.9.15 at 20:00 – The Incense of Music No. 3: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning), Daniel Flores and Mateo Marin (live electronics)
August 2015
- 29.08.15 at 19:00 – Exhibition Opening of Aharon Ozery, Christine de la Garenne & Roland Stratmann
July 2015
- 04.07.15 at 19:00 – The Incense of Music No. 2: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning) & Nabil Hilaneh (Oud)
June 2015
- 20.6.15 – Exhibition Opening of Michelle Jezierski and Ofir Dor (until 01.08.15)
- 05.06.15 – The Incense of Music No. 1: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning) & Maria Magdalena Wiesmaier (Violoncello/ Campanula)
April 2015
- 18.04.15 (until 26.04.15) – Emigrate / Immigrate – Auswandern / Einwandern, a group exhibition presenting works by students and graduates of the Multidisciplinary Art Department at the Shenkar College, Israel. curated by Nira Pereg and Yanai Toister
March 2015
- 06.03.15 – Circle 1 turned 1. Annual party with live video/concert performance by VDJ Safy Sniper
February 2015
- 21.02.15 – Let’s Talk: Art Criticism Today. A panel discussion with Elke Buhr (deputy chief editor of Monopol Magazine) & Jeni Fulton (Art and Commissioning Editor for Sleek Magazine)
January 2015
- 17.01.15 (until 28.02.15) Opening of Sur-round-things – Jan Tichy & Toony Navok – including an artist talk with Jan Tichy & Toony Navok
December 2014
- 06.12.14 (until 10.01.14) – Exhibition – Larry Abramson – Das kleine Blumenbuch; Tama Goren & Dani Back – With You
- 12.12.14 – “Post Humanist Aesthetics vs. 4th Century Buddhist Conception of the Life World”. A Lecture by Dr. Roy Tzohar
November 2014
- 11.11.14 – Longing – Performance with Lizzie Doron, Efrat Alony and Childo Thomás. Inquiry of the ungraspable concept of longing, through word and music, song and story. Lizzie Doron – reading and storytelling; Efrat Alony – voc, composition, electronics and Childo Thomás – bass, spoken word, traditional instruments
October 2014
-
- 25.10.14 (until 29.11.14) – Exhibition – Eli Gur-Arie – Growth Engines; Gili Avissar – Pink; Albert Merino – Autoretrat Compulsiu
- 09.10.14 – Open Design: Products in a Networked Culture. A Lecture by Designer Ronen Kadushin – Pioneer of the Open Design Concept
- 02.10.14 – Berlin my Love: The Here, the Queer and Walking in the City. A Lecture by Dr. Ruth Preser from ICI Berlin Institute for Cultural Inquiry about the queer scene in Berlin
September 2014
- 19.09.14 (until 18.10.14) – Exhibition – Karen Russo – We are Golden; Doug Fishbone – The Parallax View; Nir Evron & Omer Krieger – Rehearsing the Spectacle of Spectres
At the opening a performance by Doug Fishbone
August 2014
- 21.08.14 – Musethica, evolution in classical music performance education – How do we teach music performance. A Lecture and Concert by the Violist Avri Levitan
- 15.08.14 (until 13.9) – Exhibition – New Barbizom School (Zoya Cherkassky-Nnadi, Olga Kundina, Anna Lukashevsky, Asya Lukin and Natalia Zourabova) – Portraits & Landscapes; Daniel Landau – Open Skies; Yochai Matos – Reclaim of fame
July 2014
- 24.07.14 – Artist Talk with Olaf Kühnemann
June 2014
- 27.06.14 (until 26.07.14) – Exhibition – Francesca Fini – Fair and lost; Michael Helfman – Barbarism of Reflection; Olaf Kühnemann – Heartworn Highways
- 20.06.14 (until 22.06.14) – Exhibition – Parallele Port – Via Lewandowsky class UDK (Universität der Künste Berlin). A group exhibition presenting works by students from the UDK Berlin following their travel of twelve days in Israel.
May 2014
-
- 31.05.14 – Philosophy and Torah. A Lecture by Dr. Elad Lapidot
-
- 17.05.14 (until 23.06.14) – Exhibition – Peleg Dishon – White to Play and Win; Till Novak – The Centrifuge Brain Project; Avinoam Sternheim – Black Flower
- 06.05.14 – Berlin’s thriving art scene: ”Berlin, the next chapter”- part 2. A Lecture by Thomas Eller – artist, curator, and founder of the online art magazine artnet.
April 2014
-
- 16.04.14 – A concert by the Grammy-nominated mandolin player Avi Avital
- 11.04.14 – Artist talk with Miloš Tomić. Miloš Tomić – a multimedia artist who was the representative of Serbia at the 2013 Venice Biennale
- 04.04.14 (until 10.05.14) – Exhibition – Alona Harpaz – As if Royal; Zoya Cherkassky-Nnadi – New African Art; Miloš Tomić – Musical Diaries
March 2014
- 30.03.14 – The Art of Quantum Computing. A Lecture by Dr. Roee Ozeri – senior researcher at the department of physics of complex systems at the Weizmann Institute of Science
- 20.03.14 – Screening of the film Coffee – Between Reality and Imagination + Discussion. A cinematic collaboration of young Israeli and Palestinian filmmakers
February 2014
- 20.2.14 (until 29.03.14) – Exhibition – Khen Shish – Handmade Bombs; Nevet Yitzhak – I have no one but you; Telémachos Alexiou – The Dream of Norma
- 06.02.14 – Screening of the film My Arab Friend by Noga Netzer. Artist Talk & Screening with the filmmaker
January 2014
-
- 23.1.14 – Berlin’s thriving art scene: “Berlin, the next chapter”. A Lecture by Thomas Eller – artist, curator and founder of the online art magazine artnet.
- 11.01.14 (until 15.2.14) – Exhibition – Roy Mordechay and Gil Shachar – Hals und Beinbruch; Federico Solmi – Chinese Democracy and the Last Day on Earth; Tamir Tzadok – Gaza Canal
November 2013
- 23.11.13 (until 21.2.13) – Opening Exhibition of Circle1 Gallery – Zoya Cherkassky, Eldar Farber, Alona Harpaz, Michal Helfman, Olaf Kuhnemann, Alon Levin, Aharon Ozery, Gil Shachar, Yoav Efrati and Jan Tichy