Past Events

July 2018

  • Thursday 05.07.2018 at 19:30 – Wonderland: A performance art event with Netta Weiser and Mica Dvir

June 2018

  • Thursday 28.06.2018 at 19:00 – Conversation #3 with four artists and curator of the exhibition “Day & Knife”
  • Friday 01.06.2018 at 19:00 – Opening of Day and Knife

May 2018

  • Thursday 10.05.18 at 19:00 – Finissage of BODY TALK with Curator’s Tour

April 2018

  • Sunday 29.04.18 at 19:00 – Music in the Circle: Franz Trio – “Filialen von Himmel und Hölle auf Erden – Musik aus Wien und Theresienstadt”
  • Saturday 21.04.18 at 19:00 – Conversation #2 with the artists Erez Israeli and Roey Victoria Heifetz

March 2018

  • Friday 23.03.18 at 19:00 – (Un)Defining Relations, a two performance-art event by Katja Pudor and Milena Kipfmüller, Hori Izhaki and Thomas Reul curated by Mica Dvir and Adi Liraz
  • Monday 19.03.18 at 12:00 – Conversation #1 with Ms. Noemi Givon about “Critical Turning Points in Israeli Modernism”
  • Saturday 10.03.18 at 19:00 – Opening of BODY TALK exhibition curated by Ofir Dor and Alona Harpaz

February 2018

  • Friday 16.02.18 at 19:00 – Transmitted Perspectives, a two performance-art event by Ofri Lapid and Steinunn Gunnlaugsdóttir curated by Mica Dvir and Adi Liraz

December 2017

  • Thursday 14.12.17 at 19:00 – Glitterious, a two performance-art event by Dieuwke Boersma and Darling Fitch curated by Mica Dvir and Adi Liraz

November 2017

  • Sunday 19.11.17 at 19:00 – A Book Reading with Avi Pitchon and Sarah Diehl
  • Friday 17.11.17 at 19:00 – Opening of Bad Intentions, a group exhibition curated by Avi Pitchon and Alona Harpaz
  • Tuesday 07.11.17 at 19:00 – Opening of Art Without Borders, in collaboration with Transform Europe with a performance by Osama Zatar

October 2017

  • Sunday 22.10.17 at 19:00 – Music in the Circle – If I Do Not Return, New arrangements of John Dowland’s songs in a visual interpretation

September 2017

  • Thursday 12.10.17 at 19:00 – Live Music performed by the Graduates of the Musrara School Adam Ben Nun, Wizard Ashdod and Dane Joe
  • Friday 15.09.17 at 19:00 – All the Rivers (גדר חיה) – A Book Reading with Author Dorit Rabinyan
  • Thursday 07.09.17 at 19:00 – Opening of In The Place Where We stand II – Alumni Exhibition Celebrating The Musrara School 30th Anniversary

July 2017

  • Thurdsay 20.07.17 at 19:00 – MARKED // MESUMENET // מסומנת, a two-performance event by the artists Mica Dvir and Adi Liraz

May 2017

  • Wednesday 31.05.17 at 18:00 – Opening of Noble Surface, C1’s exhibition in collaboration with Eigen+Art Lab, presenting the artists Amelie Grözinger and Alex Lebus

April 2017

  • Saturday 01.04.17 at 19:00 – Opening of Sing while you’re burning, a group exhibition curated by Ofir Dor

February 2017

January 2017

  • Saturday 21.01.17 at 19:00 – Music in the Circle: Fugues, Sonatas and Variations from the 18th Century. Musicians: Hed Yaron-Mayersohn and Tim Willis (baroque violins), Avishai Chameides (baroque viola), Katharina Litschig (cello piccolo) Constance Ricard (baroque cello) and Jia Lim (Cembalo)
  • Friday 20.01.17 at 19:00 – Opening of Interference : Vadim Zakharov, Ariel Reichman and Guy Goldstein, curated by Drorit Gur Arie
  • Saturday 14.01.17 at 18:30 – Finissage of NEVER SHOWN ON PURPOSE, a group exhibition curated by Hannah Beck Mannagetta and Ulrich Vogl with a performance of Chryssa Tsampazi
  • Thursday 05.1.17 at 18:30 – Guided tour with curators Hannah Beck Mannagetta and Ulrich Vogl

November 2016

October 2016

  • Friday 21.10.16 – Opening of CIRCLE1’s exhibition at the ID Festival 2016
  • Saturday 15.10.16 at 19:30 – Music in the Circle concert series: oboist Antje Thierbach & accordionist Susanne Stock

September 2016

  • Saturday 17.09.16 at 19:30 – Music in the Circle concert series: violinist Stefan Hempel
  • Friday 09.09.16 at 19:00 – Opening of Noga Shtainer and Anastasia Khoroshilova

August 2016

  • Wednesday 24.08.16 at 19:00 – Yoga in the Circle: yoga class with Anastasia Shevchenko
  • Wednesday 17.08.16 at 19:00 – Yoga in the Circle: yoga class with Anastasia Shevchenko
  • Wednesday 10.08.16 at 19:00 – Yoga in the Circle: yoga class with Anastasia Shevchenko

July 2016

June 2016

  • Saturday 18.06.16 at 19:00 – Finissage of Highway Furniture | Bettina Allamoda and Alona Harpaz
  • Friday 10.06.16 at 19:30 – Music in the Circle concert series: Quartet Berlin-Tokyo | Works by Beethoven, Haydn and Webern

May 2016

  • 07.05.16 at 19:30 – Assaf Amdursky – live acoustic performance

April 2016

  • 23.04.16 at 19:00 – Opening of Highway Furniture: Bettina Allamoda, Alona Harpaz
  • 13.04.16 at 19:30 – Music in the Circle concert series: Avi Avital – Mandolin
  • 07.04.16 at 19:00 – Artist Talk with Nezaket Ekici
  • 01.04.16 at 20:00 – Music in the Circle concert series: flute recital with Roy Amotz

March 2016

  • 05.03.16 at 19:00 – Opening of STRATA: Yosef Joseph Yaakov Dadoune, Robert Stieghorst, Nezaket Ekici & Shahar Marcus, curated by Drorit Gur Arie

February 2016

  • 27.02.16 17:00 – 19:00 – Finissage of Stereo – Saskia Wendland & Tilman Wendland, curated by Yael Bartana

January 2016

  • 15.01.16 at 19:00 – Opening of Stereo – Saskia Wendland & Tilman Wendland, curated by Yael Bartana
  • 22.01.16 at 20:00 – “From the Cow to the Typewriter – The (true) History of Writing”, a lecture by Prof. Alessio Leonardi (in English)

December 2015

  • 17.12.15 at 19:00 – Finissage of exhibition with Yinon Avior, Alexandra Baumgartner, benandsebastian, Matti Isan Blind, Noa Gur, Ella Littwitz, Ronit Porat, J&K/Janne Schäfer and Kristine Agergaard, Johannes Vogl and Ulrich Vogl
  • 16.12.15 at 19:30 – The Incense of Music No. 7: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning) and Arkady Shilkloper (French Horn, Fluegelhorn, Alphorn, Didgeridoo)
  • 04.12.15 at 19:00 – The Incense of Music No. 6: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning), Alexy Kochetkov (violin) & Christian Varas (guitar)

November 2015

  • 14.11.15 at 19:30 – The Incense of Music No. 5: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning), Felix Tvedegaard Heim (drums & objects), Anatole Buccella (electric guitar) and Moritz Köther (alto saxophone)
  • 13.11.15 at 19:00 – Opening of exhibition with Yinon Avior, Alexandra Baumgartner, benandsebastian, Matti Isan Blind, Noa Gur, Ella Littwitz, Ronit Porat, J&K/Janne Schäfer and Kristine Agergaard, Johannes Vogl and Ulrich Vogl

October 2015

  • Fr. 16.10.15 at 18:30 – 22:00
    Sa. 17.10.15 at 15:00 – 22:00
    Su. 18.10.15 at 15:00 – 22:00
    ID – Festival Berlin 2015 at Radial System V, Studio A and C – RoundAbout – an exhibition presenting works by israeli artists: Aharon Ozery, Alon Levin, Alona Harpaz, Alona Rodeh, Amir Fattal, Amir Yatziv, Keren Shalev, Liav Gabai, Noga Shtainer, Olaf Kühnemann, Ofir Dor, Sahar Zukerman and Sharon Paz
  • 06.10.15 at 20:00 – The Incense of Music No. 4: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning), Hayden Chisholm (Saxophone, Shruti Box) and Evi Filippou (Vibraphone, Percussion)

September 2015

  • 15.9.15 at 20:00 – The Incense of Music No. 3: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning), Daniel Flores and Mateo Marin (live electronics)

August 2015

  • 29.08.15 at 19:00 – Exhibition Opening of Aharon Ozery, Christine de la Garenne & Roland Stratmann

July 2015

  • 04.07.15 at 19:00 – The Incense of Music No. 2: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning) & Nabil Hilaneh (Oud)

June 2015

  • 20.6.15 – Exhibition Opening of Michelle Jezierski and Ofir Dor (until 01.08.15)
  • 05.06.15 – The Incense of Music No. 1: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning) & Maria Magdalena Wiesmaier (Violoncello/ Campanula)

April 2015

  • 18.04.15 (until 26.04.15) – Emigrate / Immigrate – Auswandern / Einwandern, a group exhibition presenting works by students and graduates of the Multidisciplinary Art Department at the Shenkar College, Israel. curated by Nira Pereg and Yanai Toister

March 2015

  • 06.03.15 – Circle 1 turned 1. Annual party with live video/concert performance by VDJ Safy Sniper

February 2015

  • 21.02.15 – Let’s Talk: Art Criticism Today. A panel discussion with Elke Buhr (deputy chief editor of Monopol Magazine) & Jeni Fulton (Art and Commissioning Editor for Sleek Magazine)

January 2015

  • 17.01.15 (until 28.02.15) Opening of Sur-round-things – Jan Tichy & Toony Navok – including an artist talk with Jan Tichy & Toony Navok

December 2014

  • 06.12.14 (until 10.01.14) – Exhibition – Larry Abramson – Das kleine Blumenbuch; Tama Goren & Dani Back – With You
  • 12.12.14 – “Post Humanist Aesthetics vs. 4th Century Buddhist Conception of the Life World”. A Lecture by Dr. Roy Tzohar

November 2014

  • 11.11.14 – Longing – Performance with Lizzie Doron, Efrat Alony and Childo Thomás. Inquiry of the ungraspable concept of longing, through word and music, song and story. Lizzie Doron – reading and storytelling; Efrat Alony – voc, composition, electronics and Childo Thomás – bass, spoken word, traditional instruments

October 2014

  • 25.10.14 (until 29.11.14) – Exhibition – Eli Gur-Arie – Growth Engines; Gili Avissar – Pink; Albert Merino – Autoretrat Compulsiu
  • 09.10.14 – Open Design: Products in a Networked Culture. A Lecture by Designer Ronen Kadushin – Pioneer of the Open Design Concept
  • 02.10.14 – Berlin my Love: The Here, the Queer and Walking in the City. A Lecture by Dr. Ruth Preser from ICI Berlin Institute for Cultural Inquiry about the queer scene in Berlin

September 2014

  • 19.09.14 (until 18.10.14) – Exhibition – Karen Russo – We are Golden; Doug Fishbone – The Parallax View; Nir Evron & Omer Krieger – Rehearsing the Spectacle of Spectres
    At the opening a performance by Doug Fishbone

August 2014

  • 21.08.14 – Musethica, evolution in classical music performance education – How do we teach music performance. A Lecture and Concert by the Violist Avri Levitan
  • 15.08.14 (until 13.9) – Exhibition – New Barbizom School (Zoya Cherkassky-Nnadi, Olga Kundina, Anna Lukashevsky, Asya Lukin and Natalia Zourabova) – Portraits & Landscapes; Daniel Landau – Open Skies; Yochai Matos – Reclaim of fame

July 2014

  • 24.07.14 – Artist Talk with Olaf Kühnemann

June 2014

  • 27.06.14 (until 26.07.14) – Exhibition – Francesca Fini – Fair and lost; Michael Helfman – Barbarism of Reflection; Olaf Kühnemann – Heartworn Highways
  • 20.06.14 (until 22.06.14) – Exhibition – Parallele Port – Via Lewandowsky class UDK (Universität der Künste Berlin). A group exhibition presenting works by students from the UDK Berlin following their travel of twelve days in Israel.

May 2014

  • 31.05.14 – Philosophy and Torah. A Lecture by Dr. Elad Lapidot
  • 17.05.14 (until 23.06.14) – Exhibition – Peleg Dishon – White to Play and Win; Till Novak – The Centrifuge Brain Project; Avinoam Sternheim – Black Flower
  • 06.05.14 – Berlin’s thriving art scene: ”Berlin, the next chapter”- part 2. A Lecture by Thomas Eller – artist, curator, and founder of the online art magazine artnet.

April 2014

  • 16.04.14 – A concert by the Grammy-nominated mandolin player Avi Avital
  • 11.04.14 – Artist talk with Miloš Tomić. Miloš Tomić – a multimedia artist who was the representative of Serbia at the 2013 Venice Biennale
  • 04.04.14 (until 10.05.14) – Exhibition – Alona Harpaz – As if Royal; Zoya Cherkassky-Nnadi – New African Art; Miloš Tomić – Musical Diaries

March 2014

  • 30.03.14 – The Art of Quantum Computing. A Lecture by Dr. Roee Ozeri – senior researcher at the department of physics of complex systems at the Weizmann Institute of Science
  • 20.03.14 – Screening of the film Coffee – Between Reality and Imagination + DiscussionA cinematic collaboration of young Israeli and Palestinian filmmakers

February 2014

  • 20.2.14 (until 29.03.14) – Exhibition – Khen Shish – Handmade Bombs; Nevet Yitzhak – I have no one but you; Telémachos Alexiou – The Dream of Norma
  • 06.02.14 – Screening of the film My Arab Friend by Noga NetzerArtist Talk & Screening with the filmmaker

January 2014

  • 23.1.14 – Berlin’s thriving art scene: “Berlin, the next chapter”. A Lecture by Thomas Eller – artist, curator and founder of the online art magazine artnet.
  • 11.01.14 (until 15.2.14) – Exhibition – Roy Mordechay and Gil Shachar – Hals und Beinbruch; Federico Solmi – Chinese Democracy and the Last Day on Earth; Tamir Tzadok – Gaza Canal

November 2013

  • 23.11.13 (until 21.2.13) – Opening Exhibition of Circle1 Gallery – Zoya Cherkassky, Eldar Farber, Alona Harpaz, Michal Helfman, Olaf Kuhnemann, Alon Levin, Aharon Ozery, Gil Shachar, Yoav Efrati and Jan Tichy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *