Program

Past Events

November 2017

  • Sunday 19.11.17 at 19:00 – A Book Reading with Avi Pitchon and Sarah Diehl
  • Friday 17.11.17 at 19:00 – Openning of Bad Intentions, a group exhibition curated by Avi Pitchon and Alona Harpaz
  • Tuesday 7.11.17 at 19:00 – Openning of Art Without Borders, in collaboration with Transform Europe with a performance by Osama Zatar

October 2017

  • Sunday 22.10 at 19:00 – Music in the Circle – If I Do Not Return, New arrangements of John Dowland’s songs in a visual interpretation

September 2017

  • Thursday 12.10 at 19:00 – Live Music performed by the Graduates of the Musrara School  Adam Ben Nun, Wizard Ashdod and Dane Joe
  • Friday 15.9.17 at 19:00 – All the Rivers (גדר חיה) – A Book Reading with Author Dorit Rabinyan
  • Thursday 7.9.17 at 19:00 – Opening of “In The Place Where We stand II” – Alumni Exhibition Celebrating The Musrara School 30th Anniversary

July 2017

  • Thurdsay 20.7.17 at 19:00 – MARKED // MESUMENET // מסומנת, a two-performance event by the artists Mica Dvir and Adi Liraz

May 2017

  • Wednesday 31.5.17 at 18:00 – Opening of “Noble Surface”, C1’s exhibition in collaboration with Eigen+Art Lab, presenting the artists Amelie Grözinger and Alex Lebus

April 2017

  • Saturday 1.4.17 at 19:00 – Exhibition opening of “Sing while you’re burning”, a group exhibition curated by Ofir Dor

February 2017

January 2017

  • Saturday 21.01.17 at 19:00 – Music in the Circle: Fugues, Sonatas and Variations from the 18th Century. Musicians: Hed Yaron-Mayersohn and Tim Willis (baroque violins), Avishai Chameides (baroque viola), Katharina Litschig (cello piccolo) Constance Ricard (baroque cello) and Jia Lim (Cembalo)
  • Friday 20.01.17 at 19:00 – Exhibition opening of “Interference” : Vadim Zakharov, Ariel Reichman and Guy Goldstein, curated by Drorit Gur Arie
  • Saturday 14.01.17 at 18:30 – Finissage of “NEVER SHOWN ON PURPOSE”, a group exhibition curated by Hannah Beck Mannagetta and Ulrich Vogl with a performance of Chryssa Tsampazi
  • Thursday 5.1.17 at 18:30 – Guided tour with curators Hannah Beck Mannagetta and Ulrich Vogl

November 2016

October 2016

  • Friday 21.10.16 – Opening of CIRCLE1’s exhibition at the ID Festival 2016
  • Saturday 15.10.16 at 19:30 – Music in the Circle concert series: oboist Antje Thierbach & accordionist Susanne Stock

September 2016

  • Saturday 17.9.16 at 19:30 – Music in the Circle concert series: violinist Stefan Hempel
  • Friday 9.9.16 at 19:00 – Exhibition opening of Noga Shtainer and Anastasia Khoroshilova

August 2016

  • Wednesday 10.8.16 at 19:00 – Yoga in the Circle: yoga class with Anastasia Shevchenko
  • Wednesday 17.8.16 at 19:00 – Yoga in the Circle: yoga class with Anastasia Shevchenko
  • Wednesday 24.8.16 at 19:00 – Yoga in the Circle: yoga class with Anastasia Shevchenko

July 2016

June 2016

  • Saturday 18.6.16 at 19:00 – Finissage of Highway Furniture | Bettina Allamoda and Alona Harpaz
  • Friday 10.6.16 at 19:30 – Music in the Circle concert series: Quartet Berlin-Tokyo | Works by Beethoven, Haydn and Webern

May 2016

  • 7.5.16 at 19:30 – Assaf Amdursky – live acoustic performance

April 2016

  • 1.4.16 at 20:00 – “Music in the Circle” concert series: flute recital with Roy Amotz
  • 7.4.16 at 19:00 – Artist Talk with Nezaket Ekici
  • 13.4.16 at 19:30 – “Music in the Circle” concert series: Avi Avital – Mandolin
  • 23.4.16 at 19:00 – Highway Furniture: Exhibition opening of Bettina Allamoda, Alona Harpaz

March 2016

  • 5.3 at 19:00 – Exhibition Opening of STRATA: Yosef Joseph Yaakov Dadoune, Robert Stieghorst, Nezaket Ekici & Shahar Marcus, curated by Drorit Gur Arie

February 2016

  • 27.2.16 17:00 – 19:00 – Exhibition Finissage of Stereo – Saskia Wendland & Tilman Wendland, curated by Yael Bartana

January 2016

  • 15.1 at 19:00 –  Exhibition Opening of Saskia Wendland & Tilman Wendland, curated by Yael Bartana
  • 22.1 at 20:00 – “From the Cow to the Typewriter -The (true) History of Writing”, a lecture by Prof. Alessio Leonardi (in English)

December 2015

  • 4.12 at 19:00 – The Incense of Music No. 6: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning), Alexy Kochetkov (violin) & Christian Varas (guitar)
  • 16.12 at 19:30 – The Incense of Music No. 7: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning) and Arkady Shilkloper (French Horn, Fluegelhorn, Alphorn, Didgeridoo)
  • 17.12 at 19:00 – Exhibition Finissage

November 2015

  • 13.11 at 19:00 –  Exhibition Opening of Yinon Avior, Alexandra Baumgartner, benandsebastian, Matti Isan Blind, Noa Gur, Ella Littwitz, Ronit Porat, J&K/Janne Schäfer and Kristine Agergaard, Johannes Vogl and Ulrich Vogl
  • 14.11 at 19:30 – The Incense of Music No. 5: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning), Felix Tvedegaard Heim (drums & objects), Anatole Buccella (electric guitar) and Moritz Köther (alto saxophone)

October 2015

  • 6.10 at 20:00 – The Incense of Music No. 4: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning), Hayden Chisholm (Saxophone, Shruti Box) and Evi Filippou (Vibraphone, Percussion)
  • ID – Festival Berlin 2015 at Radial System V, Studio A and C –                                 RoundAbout – an Exhibition presenting works by israeli artists: Aharon Ozery, Alon Levin, Alona Harpaz, Alona Rodeh, Amir Fattal, Amir Yatziv, Keren Shalev, Liav Gabai, Noga Shtainer, Olaf Kühnemann, Ofir Dor, Sahar Zukerman and Sharon Paz
  • Fr.  16.10  at  18:30 – 22:00                                                                                         Sa 17.10  at  15:00 – 22:00                                                                                         Su. 18.10  at  15:00 – 22:00

September 2015

  • 15.9 at 20:00 – The Incense of Music No. 3: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning), Daniel Flores and Mateo Marin (live electronics)

August 2015

  • 29.8 at 19:00 – Exhibition Opening of Aharon Ozery, Christine de la Garenne & Roland Stratmann

July 2015

  • 4.7 at 19:00 – The Incense of Music No. 2: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning) & Nabil Hilaneh (Oud)

June 2015

  • 5.6 – The Incense of Music No. 1: A Multisensory Concert with Fabio Dondero (Incense burning) & Maria Magdalena Wiesmaier (Violoncello/ Campanula)
  • 20.6-1.8 – Exhibition Opening of Michelle Jezierski and Ofir Dor

April 2015

  • 18.4-26.4 – Emigrate / Immigrate – Auswandern / Einwandern
  • A group exhibition presenting works by students and graduates of the Multidisciplinary Art Department at the Shenkar College, Israel. (Curators: Nira Pereg and Yanai Toister)

March 2015

  • 6.3 – Circle 1 turned 1. Annual party with live video/concert performance by VDJ Safy Sniper

February 2015

  • 21.2 – Let’s Talk: Art Criticism Today. A panel discussion with Elke Buhr (deputy chief editor of Monopol Magazine) & Jeni Fulton (Art and Commissioning Editor for Sleek Magazine)

January 2015

  • 17.1- 28.2 – Exhibition – Jan Tichy & Toony Navok – Sur-round-things
  • 17.1 – at the opening: Artist talk with Jan Tichy & Toony Navok

December 2014

  • 6.12-10.1 – Exhibition – Larry Abramson, – Das kleine Blumenbuch; Tama Goren & Dani Back – With You
  • 12.12 – “Post Humanist Aesthetics vs. 4th Century Buddhist Conception of the Life World”. A Lecture by Dr. Roy Tzohar

November 2014

  • 11.11 – “Longing” – Performance with Lizzie Doron, Efrat Alony and Childo Thomás. Inquiry of the ungraspable concept of longing, through word and music, song and story. Lizzie Doron – reading and storytelling; Efrat Alony – voc, composition, electronics and Childo Thomás – bass, spoken word, traditional instruments

October 2014

  • 25.10-29.11 – Exhibition – Eli Gur-Arie – Growth Engines; Gili Avissar – Pink; Albert Merino – Autoretrat Compulsiu
  • 2.10 – Berlin my Love: The Here, the Queer and Walking in the City. A Lecture by Dr. Ruth Preser from ICI Berlin Institute for Cultural Inquiry about the Queer scene in Berlin
  • 9.10 – Open Design: Products in a Networked Culture. A Lecture by Designer Ronen Kadushin – Pioneer of the Open Design Concept

September 2014

  • 19.9-18.10 – Exhibition – Karen Russo – We are Golden; Doug Fishbone – The Parallax View; Nir Evron & Omer Krieger – Rehearsing the Spectacle of Spectres
  • 19.9 At the opening – Performance by Doug Fishbone

August 2014

  • 15.8-13.9 – Exhibition – New Barbizom School (Zoya Cherkassky-Nnadi,Olga Kundina, Anna Lukashevsky, Asya Lukin and Natalia Zourabova) – Portraits & Landscapes; Daniel Landau – Open Skies; Yochai Matos – Reclaim of fame
  • 21.8 – Musethica, evolution in classical music performance education – How do we teach music performance. A Lecture and Concert by the Violist Avri Levitan

July 2014

  • 24.7 – Artist Talk with Olaf Kühnemann

June 2014

  • 27.6-26.7 – Exhibition – Francesca Fini – Fair and lost; Michael Helfman – Barbarism of Reflection; Olaf Kühnemann – Heartworn Highways
  • 20.6-22.6 – Exhibition – Parallele PortVia Lewandowsky class UDK (Universität der Künste Berlin). A group exhibition presenting works by students from the UDK Berlin following their travel of twelve days in Israel.

May 2014

  • 17.5-23.6 – Exhibition – Peleg Dishon – White to Play and Win; Till Novak – The Centrifuge Brain Project; Avinoam Sternheim – Black Flower
  • 6.5 – Berlin’s thriving art scene: ”Berlin, the next chapter”- part 2. A Lecture by Thomas Eller – artist, curator, and founder of the online art magazine artnet.
  • 31.5 – Philosophy and Torah. A Lecture by Dr. Elad Lapidot

April 2014

  • 4.4-10.5 – Exhibition – Alona Harpaz – As if Royal; Zoya Cherkassky-Nnadi – New African Art; Miloš Tomić –Musical Diaries
  • 16.4 – A concert by the Grammy-nominated mandolin player Avi Avital
  • 11.4 – Artist talk with Miloš Tomić. Miloš Tomić – a multimedia artist who was the representative of Serbia at the 2013 Venice  biennale.

March 2014

  • 20.3 – The Screening of the film Coffee – Between Reality and Imagination + Discussion. A cinematic collaboration of young Israeli and Palestinian filmmakers
  • 30.3 – The Art of Quantum Computing. A Lecture by Dr. Roee Ozeri – senior researcher at the department of physics of complex systems at the Weizmann Institute of science.

February 2014

  • 6.2– Screening of the film “My Arab Friend” by Noga Netzer. Artist Talk & Screening with the filmmaker
  • 20.2-29.3 – Exhibition – Khen Shish – Handmade Bombs; Nevet Yitzhak – I have no one but you; Telémachos Alexiou –The Dream of Norma

January 2014

  • 11.1-15.2 – Exhibition – Roy Mordechay and Gil Shachar –Hals und Beinbruch; Federico Solmi – Chinese Democracy and the Last Day on Earth; Tamir Tzadok – Gaza Canal
  • 23.1 – Berlin’s thriving art scene: “Berlin, the next chapter”. A Lecture by Thomas Eller – artist, curator and founder of the online art magazine artnet.

November 2013

  • 23.11-21.2 – Opening Exhibition of Circle1 gallery. Zoya Cherkassky; Eldar Farber; Alona Harpaz; Michal Helfman; Olaf Kuhnemann; Alon Levin; Aharon Ozery; Gil Shachar; Yoav Efrati and Jan Tichy

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *